Official World Ranking System

The men's world ranking.

The official W.A.S.F. medal table — every gold, silver and bronze won at sanctioned world events, across every nation and discipline.

Updated after every sanctioned eventAll-time · official results
Top 3 athletesMen's Overall
  • 3,977Gold medals awarded
  • 3,643Silver medals awarded
  • 3,478Bronze medals awarded
  • 99Nations ranked
  • 8540Athletes ranked
The Medal Race

Men's Overall standings.

Ranked by gold, then silver, then bronze — equal records share a rank. Select an athlete to open their profile.

  1. 01Jonny DurandAUS · Class C +1#1 AUS119medals
  2. 02Manfred RuhmerAUT · Class C +2#1 AUT63medals
  3. 03Matjaz SlugaSLO · Accuracy Landing#1 SLO91medals
  4. 04Yang ChenCHN · Accuracy Landing#1 CHN40medals
  5. 05Carlos PunetESP · Class D#1 ESP53medals
  6. 06Christian CiechITA · Class C +1#1 ITA62medals
  7. 07Matjaz FeraricSLO · Accuracy Landing#2 SLO66medals
  8. 08Primoz GricarGER · Class C#1 GER59medals
  9. 09Martin JovanoskiMKD · Accuracy Landing +1#1 MKD57medals
  10. 10Maxim MoldovanovKAZ · Accuracy Landing#1 KAZ50medals
  11. 11Alireza AmidiUSA · Accuracy Landing#1 USA34medals
  12. 12George CotetROU · Accuracy Landing#1 ROU38medals
  13. 13Jurij VidicSLO · Cross Country All Categories#3 SLO54medals
  14. 14Daniel VelezCOL · Class C +1#1 COL41medals
  15. 15Goran DjurkovicSRB · Accuracy Landing#1 SRB62medals
  16. 16Alex PlonerITA · Class C#2 ITA49medals
  17. 17Alexander SchalberAUT · Cross Country All Categories#2 AUT56medals
  18. 18Honorin HamardFRA · Cross Country All Categories#1 FRA44medals
  19. 19Jaka GorencSLO · Accuracy Landing#4 SLO45medals
  20. 20Tzvetan TzolovBUL · Accuracy Landing +1#1 BUL32medals
  21. 21Carlos Daniel Gomez GarciaVEN · Cross Country All Categories#1 VEN43medals
  22. 22Raul PensoVEN · Cross Country All Categories#2 VEN41medals
  23. 23Stephan MorgenthalerSUI · Cross Country All Categories#1 SUI34medals
  24. 24Yassen SavovBUL · Cross Country All Categories#2 BUL35medals
  25. 25Ronny HelgesenNOR · Cross Country All Categories#1 NOR41medals
  26. 26Ivan PavlovSRB · Accuracy Landing#2 SRB38medals
  27. 27Mario AlonziFRA · Class C +1#2 FRA39medals
  28. 28Naoki ItagakiJPN · Class D#1 JPN21medals
  29. 29Valery TzvetanovBUL · Accuracy Landing +1#3 BUL50medals
  30. 30Attila BertokHUN · Class C#1 HUN35medals
  31. 31Felipe ArboledaCOL · Accuracy Landing#2 COL31medals
  32. 32Christian MaurerSUI · Cross Country All Categories#2 SUI36medals
  33. 33Jouni MakkonenFIN · Cross Country All Categories#1 FIN29medals
  34. 34Andreas MaleckiGER · Cross Country All Categories#2 GER48medals
  35. 35Moonseob LimKOR · Cross Country All Categories +1#1 KOR38medals
  36. 36Vladimir BacaninSRB · Cross Country All Categories#3 SRB35medals
  37. 37Koji DaimonJPN · Class C#2 JPN31medals
  38. 38Helmut EichholzerAUT · Cross Country All Categories#3 AUT38medals
  39. 39Benito Miguel Rodriguez GonzalezESP · Class D +1#2 ESP34medals
  40. 40Gareth CarterAUS · Cross Country All Categories#2 AUS30medals
  41. 41Primoz SusaSLO · Cross Country All Categories#5 SLO32medals
  42. 42Seyong JungKOR · Cross Country All Categories#2 KOR29medals
  43. 43Peter VyparinaSVK · Cross Country All Categories#1 SVK29medals
  44. 44Félix RodriguezESP · Cross Country All Categories#3 ESP24medals
  45. 45Vlastimil KricnarCZE · Accuracy Landing#1 CZE23medals
  46. 46Frank BrownBRA · Cross Country All Categories#1 BRA28medals
  47. 47Grant CrossinghamGBR · Class C#1 GBR25medals
  48. 48Zac MajorsUSA · Class C#2 USA26medals
  49. 49Manuel QuintanillaMEX · Cross Country All Categories#1 MEX22medals
  50. 50Maxime PinotFRA · Cross Country All Categories#3 FRA18medals

1Gold2Silver3Bronze

Nations Medal Table

Every medal builds a nation.

Nation totals add the medals won by each nation's athletes in the selected discipline.

Top 3 nationsMen's Overall
#NationGoldSilverBronzeTotalAthletes
04SpainESP203188186577329
05FranceFRA195180165540503
06United KingdomGBR177180153510318
07AustraliaAUS176159134469239
08AustriaAUT167114108389195
09ItalyITA157134124415175
10United StatesUSA136127108371390
11JapanJPN131124160415207
12ColombiaCOL130119100349329
13South KoreaKOR12411291327169
14SerbiaSRB120115104339105
15SwitzerlandSUI1029195288256
16BulgariaBUL102857426157
17KazakhstanKAZ91807524695
18CzechiaCZE878192260171
19TürkiyeTUR767162209389
20IndonesiaINA766969214227
21NorwayNOR69687821592
22VenezuelaVEN62655618371
23ChinaCHN60312211396
24PortugalPOR596157177109
25HungaryHUN595954172129
26ArgentinaARG585950167170
27North MacedoniaMKD54243010837
28RomaniaROU49434013270
29FinlandFIN45322810554
30LithuaniaLTU40373811562
31South AfricaRSA403329102108
32GreeceGRE34403811269
33CroatiaCRO3426278768
34PolandPOL333045108152
35SlovakiaSVK3328379865
36MexicoMEX3228309082
37New ZealandNZL3137299798
38ThailandTHA2624267656
39EcuadorECU2523227053
40BelgiumBEL24282880147
41IranIRI2422125899
42KosovoKOS2227196828
43NetherlandsNED1725186080
44GuatemalaGUA1518235629
45SwedenSWE1421215690
46EstoniaEST1112174011
47AlbaniaALB119123226
48ChileCHI1014153947
49IndiaIND108725138
50MalaysiaMAS9752130
51PeruPER8121112
52MongoliaMGL7862140
53LatviaLAT61282643
54UkraineUKR6592018
55CanadaCAN6551652
56MoldovaMDA553135
57DenmarkDEN5331120
58NepalNEP4521112
59IcelandISL442107
60VietnamVIE4331025
61MontenegroMNE414916
62PhilippinesPHI413812
63IsraelISR372127
64BoliviaBOL3551323
65UAEUAE301411
66TaiwanTPE2351014
68IrelandIRL210319
69Saudi ArabiaKSA124717
70ArmeniaARM11352
72CubaCUB11025
73IraqIRQ100131
75LuxembourgLUX01015
75Puerto RicoPUR01012
77RussiaRUS00113
77TajikistanTJK00112
79AlgeriaALG00003
79AzerbaijanAZE00005
79BahrainBRN00001
79Costa RicaCRC00004
79El SalvadorESA00002
79GeorgiaGEO00001
79HondurasHON00001
79KenyaKEN00001
79KyrgyzstanKGZ00002
79LaosLAO00003
79LebanonLBN00001
79LibyaLBA00002
79MaltaMLT00001
79MonacoMON00001
79SingaporeSGP00009
79Solomon IslandsSOL00001
79SyriaSYR00001
79UruguayURU00002
79UzbekistanUZB00004
Head to Head

Two athletes. One rule.

69Gold56
38Silver6
12Bronze1
119Total63

Jonny Durand ranks higher — decided on gold.

Ranking Methodology

Meritorious Rankings. Medals earned, never purchased.

The official W.A.S.F. medal table — every gold, silver and bronze won at sanctioned world events, across every nation and discipline.

  1. Gold first

    The athlete with more gold medals ranks higher.

  2. Then silver

    Level on gold? Silver medals decide.

  3. Then bronze

    Level on gold and silver? Bronze decides.

  4. Level? Shared rank

    Identical gold, silver and bronze counts share the same rank.

Updated after every sanctioned eventOfficial discipline catalogWorld calendar
Join the Global Community

The sky belongs to everyone.

Discover the global community shaping the future of air sports.