Official World Ranking System

The world's best. One global ranking.

The official W.A.S.F. medal table — every gold, silver and bronze won at sanctioned world events, across every nation and discipline.

Updated after every sanctioned eventAll-time · official results
Top 3 athletesOverall
  • 4,026Gold medals awarded
  • 3,728Silver medals awarded
  • 3,603Bronze medals awarded
  • 100Nations ranked
  • 9448Athletes ranked
The Medal Race

Overall standings.

Ranked by gold, then silver, then bronze — equal records share a rank. Select an athlete to open their profile.

  1. 01Jonny DurandAUS · Class C +1#1 AUS119medals
  2. 02Manfred RuhmerAUT · Class C +2#1 AUT63medals
  3. 03Matjaz SlugaSLO · Accuracy Landing#1 SLO91medals
  4. 04Yang ChenCHN · Accuracy Landing#1 CHN40medals
  5. 05Carlos PunetESP · Class D#1 ESP53medals
  6. 06Christian CiechITA · Class C +1#1 ITA62medals
  7. 07Matjaz FeraricSLO · Accuracy Landing#2 SLO66medals
  8. 08Primoz GricarGER · Class C#1 GER59medals
  9. 09Martin JovanoskiMKD · Accuracy Landing +1#1 MKD57medals
  10. 10Maxim MoldovanovKAZ · Accuracy Landing#1 KAZ50medals
  11. 11Alireza AmidiUSA · Accuracy Landing#1 USA34medals
  12. 12George CotetROU · Accuracy Landing#1 ROU38medals
  13. 13Jurij VidicSLO · Cross Country All Categories#3 SLO54medals
  14. 14Daniel VelezCOL · Class C +1#1 COL41medals
  15. 15Goran DjurkovicSRB · Accuracy Landing#1 SRB62medals
  16. 16Alex PlonerITA · Class C#2 ITA49medals
  17. 17Alexander SchalberAUT · Cross Country All Categories#2 AUT56medals
  18. 18Honorin HamardFRA · Cross Country All Categories#1 FRA44medals
  19. 19Jaka GorencSLO · Accuracy Landing#4 SLO45medals
  20. 20Tzvetan TzolovBUL · Accuracy Landing +1#1 BUL32medals
  21. 21Carlos Daniel Gomez GarciaVEN · Cross Country All Categories#1 VEN43medals
  22. 22Raul PensoVEN · Cross Country All Categories#2 VEN41medals
  23. 23Stephan MorgenthalerSUI · Cross Country All Categories#1 SUI34medals
  24. 24Yassen SavovBUL · Cross Country All Categories#2 BUL35medals
  25. 25Ronny HelgesenNOR · Cross Country All Categories#1 NOR41medals
  26. 26Ivan PavlovSRB · Accuracy Landing#2 SRB38medals
  27. 27Mario AlonziFRA · Class C +1#2 FRA39medals
  28. 28Naoki ItagakiJPN · Class D#1 JPN21medals
  29. 29Valery TzvetanovBUL · Accuracy Landing +1#3 BUL50medals
  30. 30Attila BertokHUN · Class C#1 HUN35medals
  31. 31Felipe ArboledaCOL · Accuracy Landing#2 COL31medals
  32. 32Christian MaurerSUI · Cross Country All Categories#2 SUI36medals
  33. 33Jouni MakkonenFIN · Cross Country All Categories#1 FIN29medals
  34. 34Andreas MaleckiGER · Cross Country All Categories#2 GER48medals
  35. 35Moonseob LimKOR · Cross Country All Categories +1#1 KOR38medals
  36. 36Vladimir BacaninSRB · Cross Country All Categories#3 SRB35medals
  37. 37Koji DaimonJPN · Class C#2 JPN31medals
  38. 38Helmut EichholzerAUT · Cross Country All Categories#3 AUT38medals
  39. 39Benito Miguel Rodriguez GonzalezESP · Class D +1#2 ESP34medals
  40. 40Gareth CarterAUS · Cross Country All Categories#2 AUS30medals
  41. 41Primoz SusaSLO · Cross Country All Categories#5 SLO32medals
  42. 42Seyong JungKOR · Cross Country All Categories#2 KOR29medals
  43. 43Peter VyparinaSVK · Cross Country All Categories#1 SVK29medals
  44. 44Félix RodriguezESP · Cross Country All Categories#3 ESP24medals
  45. 45Vlastimil KricnarCZE · Accuracy Landing#1 CZE23medals
  46. 46Frank BrownBRA · Cross Country All Categories#1 BRA28medals
  47. 47Grant CrossinghamGBR · Class C#1 GBR25medals
  48. 48Zac MajorsUSA · Class C#2 USA26medals
  49. 49Manuel QuintanillaMEX · Cross Country All Categories#1 MEX22medals
  50. 50Maxime PinotFRA · Cross Country All Categories#3 FRA18medals

1Gold2Silver3Bronze

Nations Medal Table

Every medal builds a nation.

Nation totals add the medals won by each nation's athletes in the selected discipline.

Top 3 nationsOverall
#NationGoldSilverBronzeTotalAthletes
04SpainESP206193189588353
05FranceFRA199190175564557
06United KingdomGBR177180154511336
07AustraliaAUS176159136471258
08AustriaAUT167116112395214
09ItalyITA157135126418185
10United StatesUSA138129113380435
11JapanJPN137132171440247
12South KoreaKOR132122100354187
13ColombiaCOL130123105358364
14SerbiaSRB120115104339110
15SwitzerlandSUI1029196289284
16BulgariaBUL102857426168
17KazakhstanKAZ918479254129
18CzechiaCZE908198269193
19IndonesiaINA787075223267
20TürkiyeTUR767363212432
21NorwayNOR696978216102
22HungaryHUN646360187153
23VenezuelaVEN62655718475
24ChinaCHN603327120118
25PortugalPOR596158178113
26ArgentinaARG585950167181
27North MacedoniaMKD54243010840
28RomaniaROU49434013277
29FinlandFIN45332810658
30LithuaniaLTU40373811568
31South AfricaRSA403329102120
32PolandPOL393552126170
33GreeceGRE34403811271
34CroatiaCRO3427329382
35MexicoMEX3329329489
36SlovakiaSVK3328379869
37New ZealandNZL31373098105
38ThailandTHA2827318668
39EcuadorECU2527257755
40BelgiumBEL24282981157
41IranIRI24221258118
42KosovoKOS2228196935
43NetherlandsNED1725186089
44GuatemalaGUA1518235633
45SwedenSWE14212156100
46EstoniaEST1112174014
47AlbaniaALB119123228
48ChileCHI1014164056
49IndiaIND108725146
50MalaysiaMAS9762240
51MongoliaMGL8862248
52PeruPER8121114
53LatviaLAT61282649
54UkraineUKR6592019
55CanadaCAN6551657
56MoldovaMDA553135
57DenmarkDEN5331122
58NepalNEP4521114
59IcelandISL443119
60VietnamVIE4331033
61MontenegroMNE414918
62PhilippinesPHI413815
63IsraelISR372128
64BoliviaBOL3551325
65TaiwanTPE3471417
66UAEUAE301413
68IrelandIRL210320
69Saudi ArabiaKSA124719
70ArmeniaARM11352
72CubaCUB11025
73IraqIRQ100132
75LuxembourgLUX01015
75Puerto RicoPUR01012
77RussiaRUS00115
77TajikistanTJK00112
79AlgeriaALG00006
79AzerbaijanAZE00006
79BahrainBRN00001
79Costa RicaCRC00004
79El SalvadorESA00002
79GeorgiaGEO00001
79HondurasHON00001
79KenyaKEN00001
79KyrgyzstanKGZ00002
79LaosLAO00003
79LebanonLBN00001
79LibyaLBA00002
79MaltaMLT00001
79MonacoMON00001
79SingaporeSGP000011
79Solomon IslandsSOL00001
79SyriaSYR00001
79TunisiaTUN00001
79UruguayURU00004
79UzbekistanUZB00004
Head to Head

Two athletes. One rule.

69Gold56
38Silver6
12Bronze1
119Total63

Jonny Durand ranks higher — decided on gold.

Ranking Methodology

Meritorious Rankings. Medals earned, never purchased.

The official W.A.S.F. medal table — every gold, silver and bronze won at sanctioned world events, across every nation and discipline.

  1. Gold first

    The athlete with more gold medals ranks higher.

  2. Then silver

    Level on gold? Silver medals decide.

  3. Then bronze

    Level on gold and silver? Bronze decides.

  4. Level? Shared rank

    Identical gold, silver and bronze counts share the same rank.

Updated after every sanctioned eventOfficial discipline catalogWorld calendar
Join the Global Community

The sky belongs to everyone.

Discover the global community shaping the future of air sports.